Friday, June 6, 2014

Friday's Fav's: Brunnera 'Jack Frost'



This little gem of a plant has been my favorite for a couple of years. I love it! 



Early Spring as the Blossoms begin to show


Beginning early in the spring with new growth followed by delightful, delicate little blue flowers, the plant continues on throughout the summer offering gorgeous foliage in its shady location.





The heart-shaped leaves are filigreed with dainty paintings of frosty silvery-white with green venation. 

As the plant matures through the season, the foliage becomes the star.


An herbaceous perennial, it pairs well with other shade-loving plants, including hostas and heucheras.


Jack Frost will grow into a nice, loose mound shape, spreading slowly by rhizomes to form a nice clump.



This plant prefers moist, organically rich soil. The edges of the plant will brown slightly if watering is inconsistent in hot summers.  No diseases or pests. Deer and rabbits leave this plant alone!

My plants are about 3 years old now. I delight in the patterns on the leaves, and its hardiness to summer storms that keeps the foliage looking great all season.


I love this pretty little marvel in my shade garden!





Here are the facts:

Botanical name: Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'

Common name: Siberian bugloss (really?)*

Family: Boraginaceae

Hardiness: Zone 3-8

Height: 12"-15"

Spread: 12"- 20"

Flowering time: April-May

Location: Shade to part-shade


* Bugloss comes from Greek and means ox tongue... so perhaps it was thus named due to the shape of the leaves and their texture.


No comments:

Post a Comment